CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84103

Ms. Doreen Rizzo
Stride Rite Sourcing International, Inc.
191 Spring Street
P.O. Box 9191
Lexington, MA 02420-9191

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment, similar to a T-shirt, from China

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 75593 is a men’s garment, similar to a T-shirt, that is constructed from 100% percent polyester, finely knit, lightweight jersey fabric. Style 75593 features a rib knit crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a small heat transfer at the outside rear neckline, another small heat transfer on the lower left front panel near the hem, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in various colors in sizes S through XXL.

The applicable subheading for Style 75593 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 75593 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division